30, Main Street, CA23 3BU
30 Main Street is a 54 m² terraced home in Cleator. It sold for £37,500 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £37,500 * 7.6% 5.5% Aug 1999 £7,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £694 per square metre (£64 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £828 per square metre (£77 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £37,500 £694 £44,732 £828 Aug 1999 £7,500 £139 £27,864 £516 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £44,732. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cleator are now selling for between £830 and £1,890 per square metre (£77 and £175 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £45,000 and £102,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CU47228
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 30 Main Street, Cleator
- Owner
-
SHARNBROOK INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11607007)
Proprietor address: 257 Morley Road, Oakwood, Derby DE21 4TD
Price paid on title: £37,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Sep 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2021) for 30 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental