Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2021 £345,000 6.3% 4.6%
Dec 2014 £230,500 6.0% 3.6%
Feb 2002 £109,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Cyprus Road.

Floorplan 55
View floorplan
Internal area
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,974 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,440 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £345,000 £2,974 £399,075 £3,440
Dec 2014 £230,500 £1,987 £344,169 £2,967
Feb 2002 £109,500 £944 £356,515 £3,073

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £399,075. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Faversham are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,460 per square metre (£306 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £383,000 and £517,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 55 Cyprus Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Cyprus Road.

Photos for 55 Cyprus Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2023 23/500236/LAWPRO
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
55 Cyprus Road Faversham Kent
Description:
Lawful Development Certificate for the Proposed Provision of a hard surface within the front garden of the house to facilitate an additional parking space.

Planning ref:
March 2023 23/500248/FULL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
55 Cyprus Road Faversham Kent
Description:
Garage conversion into a habitable space with changes to fenestration (Resubmission 22/501021/FULL).

Planning ref:
April 2022 22/501021/FULL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
55 Cyprus Road Faversham Kent
Description:
Garage conversion into a habitable space with changes to fenestration.