11, Merchant Place, TN12 9TT
11 Merchant Place is a 91 m² detached home in Marden. It sold for £355,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £355,000 2.7% 0.7% Sep 2002 £215,000 18.7% 16.9% Dec 2000 £160,000 11.4% 9.7% Jun 1997 £109,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Merchant Place.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,901 per square metre (£362 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,992 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £355,000 £3,901 £363,261 £3,992 Sep 2002 £215,000 £2,363 £460,875 £5,065 Dec 2000 £160,000 £1,758 £460,918 £5,065 Jun 1997 £109,950 £1,208 £464,249 £5,102 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £363,261. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marden are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,920 per square metre (£354 and £457 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Merchant Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/12/2020. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2020) for 11 Merchant Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2024 23/505180/LAWPRO
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 11 Merchant Place Marden Tonbridge Ken
- Description:
- Lawful Development Certificate for proposed loft conversion with two front rooflights and rear dormer, including Juliet balcony.
- Summary:
- 08 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.