Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2021 £181,500 * 6.9% 4.9%
Apr 1999 £42,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Goodnestone Road.

Floorplan 78
View floorplan
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,357 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,623 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2021 £181,500 £2,357 £201,989 £2,623
Apr 1999 £42,000 £545 £209,295 £2,718

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,989. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sittingbourne are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,840 per square metre (£265 and £356 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
K579330
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
78 Goodnestone Road, Sittingbourne
Owner
P. L. COHEN PROPERTISE LTD (Company reference number: 12902304)
Proprietor address: 26 Derby Road, Northampton NN1 4JS
Price paid on title: £181,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 May 2021
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 78 Goodnestone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/10/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Goodnestone Road.

Photos for 78 Goodnestone Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.