20, Jackson Street, FY3 7BZ
20 Jackson Street is a 67 m² terraced home in Blackpool. It sold for £79,500 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £79,500 * 5.1% 3.0% Jan 2019 £70,000 -3.0% -4.9% Nov 2016 £75,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Jackson Street.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,186 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,395 per square metre (£130 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £79,500 £1,187 £93,482 £1,395 Jan 2019 £70,000 £1,045 £93,709 £1,399 Nov 2016 £75,000 £1,119 £100,353 £1,498 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £93,482. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackpool are now selling for between £1,230 and £1,800 per square metre (£114 and £167 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £121,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LAN183756
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 20 Jackson Street, Blackpool
- Owner
-
GNS PROPERTY RENTALS LTD
(Company reference number: 13268145)
Proprietor address: 20 Jackson Street, Blackpool FY3 7BZ
Price paid on title: £79,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Sep 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Jackson Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/05/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2017) for 20 Jackson Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.