8, Goddard Close, RH10 7HR
8 Goddard Close is a 77 m² terraced home in Maidenbower. It sold for £356,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £356,000 2.6% 0.7% Mar 2016 £311,000 6.7% 4.6% Jan 1995 £78,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Goddard Close.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,623 per square metre (£429 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,448 per square metre (£506 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £356,000 £4,623 £419,458 £5,448 Mar 2016 £311,000 £4,039 £408,532 £5,306 Jan 1995 £78,995 £1,026 £394,311 £5,121 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £419,458. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidenbower are now selling for between £4,320 and £5,410 per square metre (£401 and £502 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £333,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Goddard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Goddard Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.