289, Cemetery Road, S11 8FS
289 Cemetery Road is a 126 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £275,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £275,000 * 6.0% 3.9% Sep 2001 £88,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,182 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,665 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £275,000 £2,183 £335,851 £2,665 Sep 2001 £88,000 £698 £352,742 £2,800 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £335,851. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,560 per square metre (£222 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £302,000 and £449,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- SYK332345
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 289 Cemetery Road, Sheffield
- Owner
-
AYN OPTICS HOLDINGS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12996146)
Proprietor address: 10 James Street, Rotherham S60 1JU
Price paid on title: £275,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 May 2021
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 289 Cemetery Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/02/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 289 Cemetery Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C