25, Western Drive, NE4 8SQ
25 Western Drive is a 84 m² property in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £110,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £110,000 * -0.9% -3.0% Oct 2005 £126,500 37.1% 35.1% Jun 2001 £32,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Western Drive.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,309 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,515 per square metre (£141 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £110,000 £1,310 £127,250 £1,515 Oct 2005 £126,500 £1,506 £191,175 £2,276 Jun 2001 £32,000 £381 £148,321 £1,766 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £127,250. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £820 and £1,410 per square metre (£76 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £69,000 and £118,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 25 Western Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2023) for 25 Western Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.