46, Wycote Road, PO13 0TG
46 Wycote Road is a 99 m² terraced home in Gosport. It sold for £235,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £235,000 * -0.6% -1.9% Jul 2018 £239,000 3.6% 1.3% Oct 2006 £158,500 5.5% 3.4% Feb 2003 £130,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Wycote Road.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,373 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,891 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £235,000 £2,374 £286,182 £2,891 Jul 2018 £239,000 £2,414 £300,189 £3,032 Oct 2006 £158,500 £1,601 £315,594 £3,188 Feb 2003 £130,000 £1,313 £325,085 £3,284 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,182. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gosport are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,600 per square metre (£262 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HP51988
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 46 Wycote Road, Gosport
- Owner
-
GOSPORT BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Town Hall, High Street, Gosport PO12 1EB
Price paid on title: £235,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 May 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Wycote Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/10/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Wycote Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Gosport Borough Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 13 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.