1, Turner Road, LE5 0QB
1 Turner Road is a 45 m² property in Leicester. It sold for £460,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
£460,000 on Aug 2021
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £10,222 per square metre (£950 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £11,261 per square metre (£1,046 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £460,000 £10,222 £506,731 £11,261 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £506,731. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,630 per square metre (£222 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 04 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.