33, Kings Castle Road, BA5 3LT
33 Kings Castle Road is a 73 m² semi-detached home in South Horrington Village. It sold for £255,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £255,000 6.1% 4.1% Aug 1996 £59,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Kings Castle Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,493 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,038 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £255,000 £3,493 £294,791 £4,038 Aug 1996 £59,000 £808 £318,185 £4,359 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,791. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Horrington Village are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,340 per square metre (£300 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Kings Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/12/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Kings Castle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 2021/1959/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 33 Kings Castle Road Wells Somerset
- Description:
- Conversion of garage to kitchen and bedroom
- Summary:
- 21 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.