79, Second Avenue, SW14 8QF
79 Second Avenue is a 164 m² terraced home in Mortlake. It sold for £1,440,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £1,440,000 4.5% 3.2% Apr 2019 £1,320,000 5.4% 3.3% Aug 2009 £790,000 9.6% 6.9% May 2005 £538,000 0.1% -1.5% Sep 2002 £536,000 19.6% 17.9% Nov 1999 £319,999 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Second Avenue.
- Internal area
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,780 per square metre (£816 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,936 per square metre (£830 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £1,440,000 £8,780 £1,465,442 £8,936 Apr 2019 £1,320,000 £8,049 £1,370,121 £8,354 Aug 2009 £790,000 £4,817 £1,138,082 £6,940 May 2005 £538,000 £3,280 £1,372,394 £8,368 Sep 2002 £536,000 £3,268 £1,407,163 £8,580 Nov 1999 £319,999 £1,951 £1,409,446 £8,594 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 164 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,465,442. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mortlake are now selling for between £7,750 and £10,290 per square metre (£719 and £955 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 164 m², this implies a valuation between £1,271,000 and £1,688,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Second Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/02/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2021) for 79 Second Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 164 sqm (1,765 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: