Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2021 £300,000 3.5% 1.4%
Sep 2016 £252,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Curzon Street.

Floorplan 10
View floorplan
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,797 per square metre (£353 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,323 per square metre (£402 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2021 £300,000 £3,797 £341,503 £4,323
Sep 2016 £252,500 £3,196 £293,526 £3,716

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,503. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,320 per square metre (£309 and £401 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 10 Curzon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/06/2021. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Curzon Street.

Photos for 10 Curzon Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.