Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£160,000 * Jul 2021 2.9% 0.7% £169,574
£99,000 Jul 2004 na na £187,671

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,580 per sqm (£240 per sqft) in Jul 2021. For context, homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,170 per square metre (£207 and £294 per square foot) . See the analysis of Ipswich IP4-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £138,000 and £197,000 (62 m² × typical £/sqm in Ipswich). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 33 Norfolk Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2014. It last appeared Mar 2014.
Photos:

There are 2 photos from estate agent listings of 33 Norfolk Road.

Photos for 33 Norfolk Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments: