130, Village Drive, TF4 2SE
130 Village Drive is a 109 m² semi-detached home in Dawley. It sold for £190,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £190,000 * 0.4% -1.5% Aug 2008 £179,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 130, Village Drive.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,743 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,274 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £190,000 £1,743 £247,884 £2,274 Aug 2008 £179,995 £1,651 £257,785 £2,365 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,884. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawley are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,890 per square metre (£196 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SL195188
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 130 Village Drive, Lawley Village, Telford
- Owner
-
SUTHERLAND HOUSE PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10415744)
Proprietor address: Sutherland House, Sheriffhales, Shifnal TF11 8RA
Price paid on title: £190,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Jun 2021
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 130 Village Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/12/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2021) for 130 Village Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C