6, Eastern Road, CW5 7HS
6 Eastern Road is a 65 m² terraced home in Stapeley. It sold for £142,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £142,000 3.3% 1.7% Mar 2014 £113,100 -2.4% -5.0% Sep 2007 £133,000 13.5% 11.0% Jul 2004 £88,500 14.4% 12.8% Oct 1999 £47,000 5.0% 3.2% Sep 1996 £40,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Eastern Road.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,184 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,553 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £142,000 £2,185 £165,927 £2,553 Mar 2014 £113,100 £1,740 £172,174 £2,649 Sep 2007 £133,000 £2,046 £191,846 £2,951 Jul 2004 £88,500 £1,362 £156,199 £2,403 Oct 1999 £47,000 £723 £183,759 £2,827 Sep 1996 £40,500 £623 £189,141 £2,910 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,927. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stapeley are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,550 per square metre (£240 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Eastern Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/06/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Eastern Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: