Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£321,000 Jun 2021 4.6% 2.4% £373,127
£165,000 Jul 2006 3.9% 1.5% £339,763
£158,000 Jun 2005 na na £354,343
Floor plan
Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,867 per sqm (£359 per sqft) in Jun 2021. For context, homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,830 and £4,780 per square metre (£355 and £444 per square foot) . See the analysis of Reading RG2-8 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £318,000 and £397,000 (83 m² × typical £/sqm in Reading). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Devitt Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 10 photos from estate agent listings (taken in March 2021) of 9 Devitt Close.

Photos for 9 Devitt Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2009 092162
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
9 Devitt Close Reading
Description:
Proposed erection of single storey front porch extension to existing dwelling.

Planning ref:
January 2009 080629
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
9 Devitt Close Reading
Description:
Application for a certificate of lawful proposed use for a single storey front and rear extension to dwelling.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
rental (private)
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975