8, The Croft, RG40 2HN
8 The Croft is a 97 m² flat in Wokingham. It sold for £300,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
£300,000 on Jun 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, The Croft.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,092 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,363 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £300,000 £3,093 £326,194 £3,363 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,194. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wokingham are now selling for between £4,650 and £6,060 per square metre (£431 and £562 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £451,000 and £588,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 The Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/05/2019. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 The Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric underfloor.
- Summary:
- 01 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: