81, Saxon Way, MK40 4GP
81 Saxon Way is a 107 m² semi-detached home in Biddenham. It sold for £284,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £284,000 -1.0% -2.6% Aug 2017 £295,000 4.3% 2.9% Mar 2013 £245,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, Saxon Way.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,654 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,779 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £284,000 £2,654 £297,391 £2,779 Aug 2017 £295,000 £2,757 £333,347 £3,115 Mar 2013 £245,000 £2,290 £365,023 £3,411 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,391. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Biddenham are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,220 per square metre (£293 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £452,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81 Saxon Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/06/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2019) for 81 Saxon Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to 2021
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.