14, Melling Road, L9 0LG
14 Melling Road is a 155 m² terraced home in Liverpool. It sold for £190,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £190,000 * 3.9% 2.2% Nov 2012 £136,000 -1.0% -3.7% Oct 2006 £145,000 8.3% 6.1% Nov 2003 £114,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,225 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,568 per square metre (£146 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £190,000 £1,226 £243,012 £1,568 Nov 2012 £136,000 £877 £256,006 £1,652 Oct 2006 £145,000 £935 £228,517 £1,474 Nov 2003 £114,950 £742 £302,696 £1,953 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,012. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £1,310 and £1,840 per square metre (£121 and £170 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- MS243360
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 14 Melling Road, Liverpool
- Owner
-
MELIUS PROPERTY INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12930665)
Proprietor address: 14 Melling Road, Liverpool L9 0LG
Price paid on title: £190,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Sep 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Melling Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/03/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos: