42, Sandringham Road, WD24 7BB
42 Sandringham Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £355,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £355,000 * 1.0% -0.8% Nov 2015 £335,000 15.9% 14.8% Jul 2013 £237,000 8.0% 5.8% Aug 1996 £64,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Sandringham Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,797 per square metre (£446 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,285 per square metre (£491 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £355,000 £4,797 £391,062 £5,285 Nov 2015 £335,000 £4,527 £407,636 £5,509 Jul 2013 £237,000 £3,203 £420,424 £5,681 Aug 1996 £64,500 £872 £464,751 £6,280 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £391,062. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,970 and £6,070 per square metre (£461 and £563 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £449,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HD173069
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 42 Sandringham Road, Watford
- Owner
-
INWIT PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12714484)
Proprietor address: 55 Cassiobury Park Avenue, Watford WD18 7LD
Price paid on title: £355,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Jul 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Sandringham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/03/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Sandringham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied