81, Medway, B77 2JW
81 Medway is a 46 m² terraced home in Glascote. It sold for £78,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
£78,000 on Jun 2021
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,695 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,927 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £78,000 £1,696 £88,642 £1,927 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,642. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glascote are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,180 per square metre (£195 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £146,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- SF615630
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 81 Medway, Tamworth
- Owner
-
TAMWORTH BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Marmion House, Lichfield Street, Tamworth B79 7BZ
Price paid on title: £78,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Sep 2021
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Tamworth Borough Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 29 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982