Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2021 £220,000 7.3% 5.4%
Jul 2016 £158,000 -0.7% -2.6%
Nov 2009 £165,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Corndon Drive.

Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,471 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,010 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2021 £220,000 £2,472 £267,872 £3,010
Jul 2016 £158,000 £1,775 £235,730 £2,649
Nov 2009 £165,000 £1,854 £270,818 £3,043

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,872. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,310 per square metre (£218 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
303 square metres (3,261 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Corndon Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/12/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Corndon Drive.

Photos for 14 Corndon Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.