178, Cedar Road, DN4 9ET
178 Cedar Road is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Warmsworth. It sold for £127,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £127,000 3.8% 2.4% Aug 2018 £115,000 0.3% -1.9% Aug 2007 £111,000 10.7% 8.5% Sep 2003 £74,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 178, Cedar Road.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,228 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,063 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £127,000 £2,228 £174,569 £3,063 Aug 2018 £115,000 £2,018 £158,286 £2,777 Aug 2007 £111,000 £1,947 £172,933 £3,034 Sep 2003 £74,000 £1,298 £176,921 £3,104 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,569. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Warmsworth are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,390 per square metre (£149 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £136,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 178 Cedar Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/01/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 178 Cedar Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.