73, Daniels Lane, WN8 9NH
73 Daniels Lane is a 79 m² terraced home in Skelmersdale. It sold for £99,950 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £99,950 * 3.9% 1.8% Nov 2001 £46,995 6.5% 4.7% Aug 1996 £34,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,265 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,663 per square metre (£154 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £99,950 £1,265 £131,345 £1,663 Nov 2001 £46,995 £595 £158,630 £2,008 Aug 1996 £34,000 £430 £135,837 £1,719 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £131,345. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skelmersdale are now selling for between £960 and £1,950 per square metre (£89 and £181 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £154,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA559066
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 73 Daniels Lane, Skelmersdale
- Owner
-
VAULTAGE INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13387852)
Proprietor address: 205 Long Lane, Aughton, Ormskirk L39 5BU, 73 Daniels Lane, Skelmersdale WN8 9NH
Price paid on title: £99,950
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Sep 2021
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 73 Daniels Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos: