87, Irwell, WN8 6JY
87 Irwell is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Skelmersdale. It sold for £95,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £95,000 * 1.1% -1.0% Nov 2005 £80,000 -7.6% -9.3% Dec 2004 £86,000 30.7% 28.8% Oct 2002 £48,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 87, Irwell.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,091 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,554 per square metre (£144 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £95,000 £1,092 £135,233 £1,554 Nov 2005 £80,000 £920 £176,529 £2,029 Dec 2004 £86,000 £989 £186,137 £2,140 Oct 2002 £48,000 £552 £163,554 £1,880 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,233. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skelmersdale are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,390 per square metre (£120 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £208,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA640382
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 87 Irwell, Birch Green, Skelmersdale
- Owner
-
HABODEL 7 LIMITED
(Company reference number: 08959620)
Proprietor address: Habodel House, Unit 11, Hayfield Business Park, Field Lane, Auckley, Doncaster DN9 3FL
Price paid on title: £95,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 May 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 87 Irwell. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/07/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2019) for 87 Irwell.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Stock condition survey
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E