Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2021 £480,000 3.9% 1.7%
Jan 2007 £277,000 7.7% 5.9%
Apr 2000 £168,000 22.4% 20.6%
Sep 1997 £99,000 na na
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £7,384 per square metre (£686 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,018 per square metre (£652 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £480,000 £7,385 £456,200 £7,018
Jan 2007 £277,000 £4,262 £530,922 £8,168
Apr 2000 £168,000 £2,585 £526,689 £8,103
Sep 1997 £99,000 £1,523 £440,985 £6,784

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £456,200. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,740 and £8,820 per square metre (£626 and £819 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £438,000 and £573,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Summary:
26 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments: