65, High Street, LL67 0HL
65 High Street is a 44 m² terraced home in Cemaes Bay. It sold for £69,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £69,000 * 4.4% 2.5% Nov 1996 £24,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, High Street.
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,568 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,902 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £69,000 £1,568 £83,682 £1,902 Nov 1996 £24,000 £545 £113,417 £2,578 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £83,682. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cemaes Bay are now selling for between £1,760 and £2,460 per square metre (£163 and £228 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £77,000 and £108,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA818145
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 65 High Street, Cemaes Bay
- Owner
-
S P PROPERTY LETTING LIMITED
(Company reference number: 08435704)
Proprietor address: 39 Selby Road, London W5 1LY
Price paid on title: £69,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Apr 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/01/2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 03 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900