Property data
Sale history
£620,000 on Sep 2020
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Englishcombe Way.

Floorplan 19
View floorplan
Internal area
128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,843 per square metre (£450 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,517 per square metre (£513 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2020 £620,000 £4,844 £706,215 £5,517

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £706,215. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £504,000 and £635,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
705 square metres (7,589 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 19 Englishcombe Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 19 Englishcombe Way.

Photos for 19 Englishcombe Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2021 20/04741/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
19 Englishcombe Way, Bloomfield, Bath, Bath And North East Somerset,
Description:
Retrospective planning application for rear dormer
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.