Property data
Sale history
£65,000 on Oct 2020
Internal area
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £637 per square metre (£59 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £909 per square metre (£84 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2020 £65,000 £637 £92,690 £909

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £92,690. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £1,530 and £2,570 per square metre (£142 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2021 09783/20
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
41 Castle Street Bolton
Description:
ERECTION OF REAR SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION AND REAR DORMER.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.