28, Jenkins Street, BA14 8NF
28 Jenkins Street is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Trowbridge. It sold for £187,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £187,000 * 8.3% 6.7% Jun 2013 £107,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Jenkins Street.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,101 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,515 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £187,000 £2,101 £223,834 £2,515 Jun 2013 £107,000 £1,202 £184,345 £2,071 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,834. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trowbridge are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,300 per square metre (£224 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 232 square metres (2,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WT51953
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 28 Jenkins Street, Trowbridge
- Owner
-
WILTSHIRE COUNCIL
Proprietor address: County Hall, Bythesea Road, Trowbridge BA14 8JN
Price paid on title: £187,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Jul 2020
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Jenkins Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/12/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Jenkins Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Wiltshire Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 16 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.