5, Spring Bridge Road, M16 8PX
5 Spring Bridge Road is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Manchester. It sold for £212,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £212,000 5.8% 4.7% Sep 2018 £185,000 1.2% -0.8% May 2008 £163,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Spring Bridge Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,117 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,796 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £212,000 £3,118 £258,152 £3,796 Sep 2018 £185,000 £2,721 £276,843 £4,071 May 2008 £163,000 £2,397 £348,612 £5,127 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,152. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,870 per square metre (£260 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Spring Bridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/07/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 5 Spring Bridge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.