137, High Street, AL2 1RJ
137 High Street is a 70 m² terraced home in London Colney. It sold for £380,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £380,000 5.8% 3.7% Nov 1999 £109,950 14.7% 12.9% Jun 1997 £78,500 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,428 per square metre (£504 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,632 per square metre (£523 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £380,000 £5,429 £394,262 £5,632 Nov 1999 £109,950 £1,571 £423,812 £6,054 Jun 1997 £78,500 £1,121 £445,854 £6,369 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £394,262. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in London Colney are now selling for between £4,530 and £5,920 per square metre (£420 and £549 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £414,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.