Property data
Sale history
£181,500 on Jul 2020
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,835 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,588 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2020 £181,500 £2,836 £165,607 £2,588

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,607. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,910 and £4,860 per square metre (£270 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Summary:
14 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Room heaters, electric.