26, Seabridge Road, ST5 2HT
26 Seabridge Road is a 200 m² detached home in Newcastle. It sold for £375,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £375,000 6.0% 4.0% Feb 1998 £101,113 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Seabridge Road.
- Internal area
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,875 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,349 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £375,000 £1,875 £469,704 £2,349 Feb 1998 £101,113 £506 £418,695 £2,093 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 200 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £469,704. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,820 per square metre (£161 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 200 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £564,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 882 square metres (9,494 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Seabridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Seabridge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2002 02/00529/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26 Seabridge Road Newcastle Staffs
- Description:
- Two storey side extension and new pitched roof to existing garage
- Summary:
- 11 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 200 sqm (2,153 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.