48, Lantern Close, GL13 9DE
48 Lantern Close is a 79 m² detached home in Berkeley. It sold for £296,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £296,000 3.4% 1.7% Dec 2014 £237,500 1.5% -0.9% May 2006 £208,500 11.3% 9.4% Oct 2000 £115,000 10.2% 8.2% Feb 1996 £72,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Lantern Close.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,746 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,333 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £296,000 £3,747 £342,342 £4,333 Dec 2014 £237,500 £3,006 £366,963 £4,645 May 2006 £208,500 £2,639 £388,604 £4,919 Oct 2000 £115,000 £1,456 £376,824 £4,770 Feb 1996 £72,500 £918 £350,059 £4,431 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,342. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Berkeley are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,950 per square metre (£255 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Lantern Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/03/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Lantern Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.