45, The Malyons, SS7 1TS
45 The Malyons is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £425,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £425,000 7.2% 5.2% Oct 1997 £81,000 243.5% 235.9% Dec 1996 £31,750 20.7% 17.8% Apr 1996 £28,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, The Malyons.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,612 per square metre (£521 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £425,000 £5,000 £477,048 £5,612 Oct 1997 £81,000 £953 £463,140 £5,449 Dec 1996 £31,750 £374 £210,545 £2,477 Apr 1996 £28,000 £329 £190,827 £2,245 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £477,048. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,760 and £5,060 per square metre (£349 and £470 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £430,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 308 square metres (3,315 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 The Malyons. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/10/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 The Malyons.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade A
- Reason for EPC:
- Re-mortgaging
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 09 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.