8, Sycamore Street, M33 2HD
8 Sycamore Street is a 95 m² terraced home in Sale. It sold for £250,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £250,000 19.1% 17.1% Sep 2017 £131,900 -3.2% -4.5% Oct 2013 £150,000 -0.9% -3.5% Oct 2006 £160,000 22.8% 19.9% Oct 2004 £105,000 10.3% 8.9% Apr 2004 £100,000 122.2% 119.2% Dec 2003 £80,000 na na Nov 2003 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,631 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,150 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £250,000 £2,632 £299,228 £3,150 Sep 2017 £131,900 £1,388 £198,520 £2,090 Oct 2013 £150,000 £1,579 £295,038 £3,106 Oct 2006 £160,000 £1,684 £334,495 £3,521 Oct 2004 £105,000 £1,105 £244,810 £2,577 Apr 2004 £100,000 £1,053 £250,631 £2,638 Dec 2003 £80,000 £842 £239,873 £2,525 Nov 2003 £60,000 £632 £179,905 £1,894 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,228. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sale are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,580 per square metre (£331 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £435,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Sycamore Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2022) for 8 Sycamore Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.