40, Wellbrook Road, GL52 8BW
40 Wellbrook Road is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Bishops Cleeve. It sold for £240,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £240,000 4.7% 2.6% Feb 2001 £94,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Wellbrook Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,478 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,081 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £240,000 £3,478 £281,577 £4,081 Feb 2001 £94,000 £1,362 £294,539 £4,269 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,577. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Cleeve are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,370 per square metre (£309 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 334 square metres (3,595 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Wellbrook Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Wellbrook Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.