Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2021 £350,000 3.4% 1.3%
Aug 2002 £184,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Barn Hey Drive.

Floorplan 18
View floorplan
Internal area
155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,258 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,628 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2021 £350,000 £2,258 £407,417 £2,628
Aug 2002 £184,950 £1,193 £417,106 £2,691

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £407,417. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farington Moss are now selling for between £2,170 and £2,790 per square metre (£201 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £336,000 and £432,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
574 square metres (6,178 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Barn Hey Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/03/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Barn Hey Drive.

Photos for 18 Barn Hey Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.