Property data
Sale history
£74,500 on Oct 2021
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £919 per square metre (£85 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,127 per square metre (£105 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2021 £74,500 £920 £91,279 £1,127

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £91,279. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £860 and £1,280 per square metre (£79 and £118 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £70,000 and £104,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.