51, Sunnyhill Road, CT6 8LU
51 Sunnyhill Road is a 55 m² detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £275,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £275,000 5.2% 3.2% Feb 2016 £210,000 32.8% 32.6% Dec 2014 £150,000 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,183 per square metre (£482 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £275,000 £5,000 £285,072 £5,183 Feb 2016 £210,000 £3,818 £269,941 £4,908 Dec 2014 £150,000 £2,727 £214,804 £3,906 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,072. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,620 per square metre (£296 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 276 square metres (2,971 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Sunnyhill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/12/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Sunnyhill Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 CA/21/02011
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 51 Sunnyhill Road Herne Bay Kent
- Description:
- Single-storey side extension.
- Summary:
- 30 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area: