Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2021 £375,000 6.4% 4.7%
Oct 2019 £337,500 4.2% 2.0%
Nov 2003 £175,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Wellington Drive.

Floorplan 61
View floorplan
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,434 per square metre (£505 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,008 per square metre (£558 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £375,000 £5,435 £414,542 £6,008
Oct 2019 £337,500 £4,891 £395,277 £5,729
Nov 2003 £175,000 £2,536 £420,993 £6,101

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £414,542. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 61 Wellington Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/02/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Wellington Drive.

Photos for 61 Wellington Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.