10, Waylands, BR8 8TA
10 Waylands is a 91 m² semi-detached home in St Mary Cray. It sold for £400,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £400,000 6.2% 4.6% Aug 2013 £249,995 0.6% -2.0% Sep 2006 £240,000 7.9% 6.0% Jul 2000 £149,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Waylands.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,395 per square metre (£408 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,072 per square metre (£471 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £400,000 £4,396 £461,590 £5,072 Aug 2013 £249,995 £2,747 £512,643 £5,633 Sep 2006 £240,000 £2,637 £498,432 £5,477 Jul 2000 £149,500 £1,643 £554,776 £6,096 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £461,590. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Mary Cray are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,430 per square metre (£396 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £389,000 and £494,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Waylands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/11/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Waylands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: