21, Portland Street, LA1 1SZ
21 Portland Street is a 146 m² terraced home in Lancaster. It sold for £340,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £340,000 1.9% -0.2% Apr 2008 £265,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Portland Street.
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,328 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,710 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £340,000 £2,329 £395,640 £2,710 Apr 2008 £265,000 £1,815 £394,699 £2,703 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £395,640. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lancaster are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,420 per square metre (£171 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Portland Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Portland Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.