Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2021 £92,500 1.7% -0.3%
May 2016 £85,000 1.3% -0.9%
Jun 2006 £75,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Tennyson Close.

Floorplan 23
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,101 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,417 per square metre (£132 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £92,500 £1,101 £118,990 £1,417
May 2016 £85,000 £1,012 £142,920 £1,701
Jun 2006 £75,000 £893 £129,639 £1,543

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,990. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rhydyfelin are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,840 per square metre (£178 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 Tennyson Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/03/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Tennyson Close.

Photos for 23 Tennyson Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
31 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.