31, Eyre Street, CF24 2JS
31 Eyre Street is a 98 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £242,500 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £242,500 5.6% 4.0% Sep 2014 £167,250 1.4% -1.0% May 2004 £145,000 27.6% 25.8% Dec 1998 £38,425 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,474 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,021 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £242,500 £2,474 £296,104 £3,021 Sep 2014 £167,250 £1,707 £281,036 £2,868 May 2004 £145,000 £1,480 £282,858 £2,886 Dec 1998 £38,425 £392 £193,204 £1,971 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,104. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Eyre Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Eyre Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.