Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2021 £333,000 2.9% 0.9%
Apr 2003 £197,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Burman Close.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,826 per square metre (£448 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,503 per square metre (£511 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2021 £333,000 £4,826 £379,727 £5,503
Apr 2003 £197,000 £2,855 £423,585 £6,139

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £379,727. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirley are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,330 per square metre (£315 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
599 square metres (6,448 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Burman Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/02/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2021) for 5 Burman Close.

Photos for 5 Burman Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.