61, Colney Road, DA1 1TQ
61 Colney Road is a 65 m² terraced home in Dartford. It sold for £262,500 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £262,500 5.3% 3.2% May 2009 £141,000 4.6% 2.3% Jul 2002 £103,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Colney Road.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,038 per square metre (£375 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,674 per square metre (£434 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £262,500 £4,038 £303,837 £4,674 May 2009 £141,000 £2,169 £323,195 £4,972 Jul 2002 £103,500 £1,592 £322,689 £4,964 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,837. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £4,130 and £5,040 per square metre (£383 and £468 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Colney Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/08/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 61 Colney Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: