87, Main Street, S62 5QP
87 Main Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Rawmarsh. It sold for £80,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £80,000 1.8% 0.2% May 2014 £70,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,095 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,408 per square metre (£131 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £80,000 £1,096 £102,818 £1,408 May 2014 £70,000 £959 £127,410 £1,745 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £102,818. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rawmarsh are now selling for between £1,360 and £1,900 per square metre (£126 and £176 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £139,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 87 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2022) for 87 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.